Home » Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26.09.2025

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26.09.2025

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26.09.2025

Q1.

Which iconic Indian Air Force aircraft was formally retired on 26 September 2025?
a) Mirage-2000
b) MiG-21
c) Sukhoi-30
d) Rafale
Answer: b) MiG-21


Q2.

World Food India 2025 was inaugurated by the Prime Minister in which city?
a) Mumbai
b) New Delhi
c) Chennai
d) Bengaluru
Answer: b) New Delhi


Q3.

Which country partnered with India in the UP International Trade Show 2025 at Greater Noida?
a) Japan
b) France
c) Russia
d) UAE
Answer: c) Russia


Q4.

Who will confer the National Geoscience Awards 2024?
a) Prime Minister of India
b) President of India
c) Home Minister of India
d) Chief Justice of India
Answer: b) President of India


Q5.

Which NGO recently had its FCRA licence revoked?
a) SEWA Bharat
b) HIAL (Himalayan Institute of Alternative Learning)
c) Akshaya Patra Foundation
d) Pratham NGO
Answer: b) HIAL (Himalayan Institute of Alternative Learning)


Q6.

OECD raised India’s GDP forecast for 2025 to what percentage?
a) 5.9%
b) 6.1%
c) 6.7%
d) 7.0%
Answer: c) 6.7%


Q7.

From 1 October 2025, the US will impose up to 100% tariff on imports of which product?
a) Textiles
b) Automobiles
c) Pharmaceuticals
d) Electronics
Answer: c) Pharmaceuticals


Q8.

Where will the World Para Athletics Championships 2025 be hosted?
a) Tokyo
b) New Delhi
c) London
d) Sydney
Answer: b) New Delhi


Q9.

Which Indian film was nominated at the 53rd International Emmy Awards 2025?
a) Amar Singh Chamkila
b) RRR
c) The Kashmir Files
d) Article 370
Answer: a) Amar Singh Chamkila


Q10.

Which state launched a flash-mob campaign ahead of World Tourism Day 2025?
a) Tamil Nadu
b) Goa
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Kerala
Answer: c) Andhra Pradesh