Home » Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26.08.2025

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 26.08.2025

Today's Current Affairs Quiz

Multiple Choice Questions (MCQs) for Competitive Exams

Question 1:

Which bill was given assent by President Droupadi Murmu to regulate online gaming services in India?

A) Digital India Gaming Act 2025
B) Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill 2025
C) Cyber Security Gaming Bill 2025
D) Electronic Sports Promotion Act 2025

Answer: B) Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Bill 2025


Question 2:

Nepal recently joined which India-led international alliance for wildlife conservation?

A) International Wildlife Protection Alliance
B) Global Big Cat Conservation Initiative
C) International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)
D) South Asian Wildlife Protection Forum

Answer: C) International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA)


Question 3:

The Integrated Air Defence Weapon System (IADWS) successfully tested by DRDO includes which three components?

A) QRSAM, Anti-Aircraft Guns, Radar Systems
B) QRSAM, VSHORADS missiles, Laser-based Directed Energy Weapon
C) Surface-to-Air missiles, Fighter Jets, Naval Systems
D) Ballistic missiles, Air Defence Radars, Electronic Warfare Systems

Answer: B) QRSAM, VSHORADS missiles, Laser-based Directed Energy Weapon


Question 4:

The first uncrewed Gaganyaan G1 mission featuring Vyommitra is scheduled for launch in which month?

A) October 2025
B) November 2025
C) December 2025
D) January 2026

Answer: C) December 2025


Question 5:

Which country concluded the 11th round of CECA (Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement) negotiations with India?

A) Japan
B) Singapore
C) Australia
D) South Korea

Answer: C) Australia


Question 6:

What percentage of additional tariffs did the US announce on Indian imports effective from August 27, 2025?

A) 15%
B) 20%
C) 25%
D) 30%

Answer: C) 25%


Question 7:

Lakshya Sen lost to which player in the BWF World Championships 2025 opening round?

A) Viktor Axelsen
B) Shi Yu Qi
C) Chen Long
D) Kento Momota

Answer: B) Shi Yu Qi


Question 8:

Which team retained the Durand Cup 2025 title by defeating Diamond Harbour FC?

A) Mohun Bagan Super Giant
B) East Bengal FC
C) NorthEast United FC
D) Kerala Blasters FC

Answer: C) NorthEast United FC


Question 9:

The PM Viksit Bharat Rozgar Yojana (PM-VBRY) has an outlay of how much amount to create employment opportunities?

A) Rs. 85,000 crore
B) Rs. 99,446 crore
C) Rs. 1,20,000 crore
D) Rs. 75,500 crore

Answer: B) Rs. 99,446 crore


Question 10:

World Water Week 2025 is being observed with which theme?

A) Water for Sustainable Development
B) Water Security for All
C) Water for Climate Action
D) Water and Environmental Protection

Answer: C) Water for Climate Action