Home » Current Affairs Quiz – 16 March 2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 16 March 2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 16 March 2026

Question 1

Which global credit rating agency revised India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 2025–26 to 7.5%?

A. Moody’s Investors Service
B. Fitch Ratings
C. Standard & Poor’s
D. World Bank

Answer: B. Fitch Ratings


Question 2

Which Indian bank signed a strategic financial cooperation agreement with MUFG Bank of Japan to enhance cross-border investment and financing?

A. Punjab National Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: C. State Bank of India


Question 3

Who was appointed as the Governor of Bihar in 2026, replacing Arif Mohammed Khan?

A. Manoj Sinha
B. Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain
C. Anil Baijal
D. Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Answer: B. Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain


Question 4

India defeated which country in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 Final?

A. Australia
B. England
C. Pakistan
D. New Zealand

Answer: D. New Zealand


Question 5

The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 Final was played at which stadium?

A. Eden Gardens, Kolkata
B. Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
C. Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
D. M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

Answer: B. Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad


Question 6

Who won the Polly Umrigar Award for Best International Cricketer (Men) at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Shubman Gill
C. Virat Kohli
D. KL Rahul

Answer: B. Shubman Gill


Question 7

Which Indian cricketer won the Best International Cricketer (Women) award at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Shafali Verma
D. Deepti Sharma

Answer: B. Smriti Mandhana


Question 8

Which veteran Indian actor is set to receive the META Lifetime Achievement Award 2026?

A. Naseeruddin Shah
B. Anupam Kher
C. Amol Palekar
D. Paresh Rawal

Answer: C. Amol Palekar


Question 9

The 98th Academy Awards (Oscars 2026) witnessed a rare tie in which category?

A. Best Actor
B. Best Documentary Feature
C. Best Live Action Short Film
D. Best Animated Film

Answer: C. Best Live Action Short Film


Question 10

Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th international century on 16 March 2012 against which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. South Africa

Answer: B. Bangladesh