Home » Current Affairs Quiz – 21.03.2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 21.03.2026

Current Affairs Quiz 21.03.2026

 (For SSC, Banking & Competitive Exams)


Q1. What is the current Repo Rate maintained by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)?

A) 6.25%
B) 6.50%
C) 6.75%
D) 7.00%

Answer: B) 6.50%


Q2. What is India’s projected GDP growth rate for FY 2025–26?

A) 6.2%
B) 6.5%
C) 6.8%
D) 7.2%

Answer: C) 6.8%


Q3. What is the projected global growth rate for 2026 as per IMF?

A) 2.8%
B) 3.0%
C) 3.1%
D) 3.5%

Answer: C) 3.1%


Q4. What is the target for non-fossil fuel energy capacity in India by 2030?

A) 400 GW
B) 450 GW
C) 500 GW
D) 550 GW

Answer: C) 500 GW


Q5. What is the agriculture lending target under Priority Sector Lending (PSL)?

A) 15%
B) 18%
C) 20%
D) 22%

Answer: B) 18%


Q6. Jan Dhan accounts have crossed which milestone?

A) 45 crore
B) 50 crore
C) 52 crore
D) 55 crore

Answer: C) 52 crore


Q7. India won the ODI cricket series against Australia by what margin?

A) 2–1
B) 3–1
C) 3–2
D) 4–1

Answer: C) 3–2


Q8. Who was the Player of the Series in the India vs Australia ODI series?

A) Rohit Sharma
B) KL Rahul
C) Virat Kohli
D) Shubman Gill

Answer: C) Virat Kohli


Q9. What is the strike range of the newly tested DRDO surface-to-air missile?

A) 100 km
B) 120 km
C) 150 km
D) 200 km

Answer: C) 150 km


Q10. UPI monthly transactions have crossed which milestone?

A) 10 billion
B) 12 billion
C) 15 billion
D) 18 billion

Answer: C) 15 billion