Home » Current Affairs Quiz – 19 February 2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 19 February 2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 19 February 2026

1. The National Urban Mobility Enhancement Scheme approved by the Union Cabinet aims to reduce urban transport emissions by what percentage by 2030?

A. 10%
B. 15%
C. 25%
D. 40%
Answer: C. 25%


2. The “Grameen Digital Saksharta Drive 2.0” aims to provide digital literacy to how many rural citizens?

A. 1 crore
B. 2 crore
C. 3 crore
D. 5 crore
Answer: C. 3 crore


3. India’s first Green Hydrogen-powered inland vessel was flagged off from which city?

A. Patna
B. Kolkata
C. Varanasi
D. Guwahati
Answer: C. Varanasi


4. The RBI expanded the retail Digital Rupee (CBDC) pilot to how many additional cities?

A. 10
B. 12
C. 15
D. 20
Answer: C. 15


5. Who has been appointed as India’s Alternate Executive Director to the International Monetary Fund (IMF)?

A. T. V. Somanathan
B. Ajay Seth
C. Shaktikanta Das
D. Urjit Patel
Answer: B. Ajay Seth


6. DRDO’s newly tested anti-drone system can neutralize threats within what radius?

A. 2 km
B. 3 km
C. 5 km
D. 10 km
Answer: C. 5 km


7. Who won the gold medal at the Asian Athletics Grand Prix (Doha Leg) with a throw of 88.12 meters?

A. Kishore Jena
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Rohit Yadav
D. Shivpal Singh
Answer: B. Neeraj Chopra


8. The United Nations Global Water Security Report 2026 warns of a global water demand-supply gap of what percentage by 2030?

A. 20%
B. 30%
C. 40%
D. 50%
Answer: C. 40%


9. TROPEX 2026 exercise is associated with which branch of the Indian Armed Forces?

A. Indian Army
B. Indian Navy
C. Indian Air Force
D. Indian Coast Guard
Answer: B. Indian Navy


10. Shivaji Jayanti commemorates the birth anniversary of which historical figure?

A. Maharana Pratap
B. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj
C. Peshwa Bajirao I
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak
Answer: B. Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj