Home » Current Affairs Quiz – 18.03.2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 18.03.2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 18.03.2026

1. Which institution is hosting the “Bharat Innovates 2026” Pre-Summit scheduled for 21–22 March 2026?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Madras
C. IIT Bombay
D. IIT Kanpur

Answer: C. IIT Bombay


2. The main global showcase event of “Bharat Innovates 2026” will be held in which city?

A. Paris
B. Nice
C. Lyon
D. Marseille

Answer: B. Nice


3. According to the SIPRI Report 2025, what was India’s rank among the world’s largest arms importers during 2021–2025?

A. First
B. Second
C. Third
D. Fourth

Answer: B. Second


4. The Reserve Bank of India recently cancelled the registration of how many Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) for regulatory non-compliance?

A. 18
B. 24
C. 36
D. 42

Answer: C. 36


5. As projected by the Export-Import Bank of India, India’s merchandise exports are expected to reach approximately what value in Q4 FY2026?

A. USD 95.2 billion
B. USD 110.7 billion
C. USD 125.3 billion
D. USD 142.8 billion

Answer: C. USD 125.3 billion


6. India defeated which country to win the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026?

A. Australia
B. England
C. New Zealand
D. South Africa

Answer: C. New Zealand


7. By what margin did India win the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 final?

A. 62 runs
B. 78 runs
C. 96 runs
D. 102 runs

Answer: C. 96 runs


8. The final match of the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 was played at which stadium?

A. Wankhede Stadium
B. Eden Gardens
C. Narendra Modi Stadium
D. M. Chinnaswamy Stadium

Answer: C. Narendra Modi Stadium


9. The Times of India Sports Awards (TOISA) 2025 ceremony will be held in which city in March 2026?

A. New Delhi
B. Lucknow
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: B. Lucknow


10. Indian cricketer Kuldeep Yadav married Vanshika Chadha in which hill station on 14 March 2026?

A. Nainital
B. Shimla
C. Mussoorie
D. Dharamshala

Answer: C. Mussoorie