Home » Current Affairs Quiz – 17.03.2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 17.03.2026

Current Affairs Quiz – 17.03.2026

Current Affairs MCQ Quiz

1. The Government of India is planning to revive Formula 1 racing at which circuit in India?

A. Kari Motor Speedway
B. Buddh International Circuit
C. Madras Motor Race Track
D. Hyderabad Street Circuit

Answer: B. Buddh International Circuit


2. The Global Conference on Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) was organized in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. New Delhi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: C. New Delhi


3. The Global Conference on Women in Agri-Food Systems (GCWAS-2026) was organized by which institution?

A. Food and Agriculture Organization
B. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Answer: B. Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)


4. The 8th edition of the Times of India Sports Awards (TOISA 2025) is scheduled to be held in which city?

A. Jaipur
B. New Delhi
C. Lucknow
D. Pune

Answer: C. Lucknow


5. Chandrika Pujari, who won a gold medal at the World Boxing Futures Cup 2026, belongs to which sport?

A. Wrestling
B. Boxing
C. Weightlifting
D. Judo

Answer: B. Boxing


6. The World Boxing Futures Cup 2026 was held in which country?

A. Vietnam
B. Thailand
C. Philippines
D. Indonesia

Answer: B. Thailand


7. The 74th All India Police Athletics Team Championship was held in which city?

A. Patiala
B. Chandigarh
C. Jalandhar
D. Amritsar

Answer: C. Jalandhar


8. Who won the Polly Umrigar Award for Best International Cricketer (Men) at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?

A. Rohit Sharma
B. Virat Kohli
C. Shubman Gill
D. KL Rahul

Answer: C. Shubman Gill


9. Who received the Best International Cricketer (Women) award at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Shafali Verma
D. Jemimah Rodrigues

Answer: B. Smriti Mandhana


10. The ICC Cricket World Cup 2027 will be jointly hosted by which of the following countries?

A. India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh
B. England, Ireland and Scotland
C. South Africa, Zimbabwe and Namibia
D. Australia and New Zealand

Answer: C. South Africa, Zimbabwe and Namibia