Question 1
Which global credit rating agency revised India’s GDP growth forecast for FY 2025–26 to 7.5%?
A. Moody’s Investors Service
B. Fitch Ratings
C. Standard & Poor’s
D. World Bank
Answer: B. Fitch Ratings
Question 2
Which Indian bank signed a strategic financial cooperation agreement with MUFG Bank of Japan to enhance cross-border investment and financing?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. State Bank of India
D. HDFC Bank
Answer: C. State Bank of India
Question 3
Who was appointed as the Governor of Bihar in 2026, replacing Arif Mohammed Khan?
A. Manoj Sinha
B. Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain
C. Anil Baijal
D. Ajay Kumar Bhalla
Answer: B. Lt. Gen. Syed Ata Hasnain
Question 4
India defeated which country in the ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 Final?
A. Australia
B. England
C. Pakistan
D. New Zealand
Answer: D. New Zealand
Question 5
The ICC Men’s T20 World Cup 2026 Final was played at which stadium?
A. Eden Gardens, Kolkata
B. Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
C. Wankhede Stadium, Mumbai
D. M. Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru
Answer: B. Narendra Modi Stadium, Ahmedabad
Question 6
Who won the Polly Umrigar Award for Best International Cricketer (Men) at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?
A. Rohit Sharma
B. Shubman Gill
C. Virat Kohli
D. KL Rahul
Answer: B. Shubman Gill
Question 7
Which Indian cricketer won the Best International Cricketer (Women) award at the BCCI Naman Awards 2026?
A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Shafali Verma
D. Deepti Sharma
Answer: B. Smriti Mandhana
Question 8
Which veteran Indian actor is set to receive the META Lifetime Achievement Award 2026?
A. Naseeruddin Shah
B. Anupam Kher
C. Amol Palekar
D. Paresh Rawal
Answer: C. Amol Palekar
Question 9
The 98th Academy Awards (Oscars 2026) witnessed a rare tie in which category?
A. Best Actor
B. Best Documentary Feature
C. Best Live Action Short Film
D. Best Animated Film
Answer: C. Best Live Action Short Film
Question 10
Sachin Tendulkar scored his 100th international century on 16 March 2012 against which country?
A. Sri Lanka
B. Bangladesh
C. Pakistan
D. South Africa
Answer: B. Bangladesh


